Search our website
You are here: Home Page  >  Your services  >  Strategic Services  >  Community Awards

 40th Anniversary Community Awards Logo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     The Goodlife sponosr banner

 

 

 

On Friday 10th October 2014, we celebrated 40 years of serving our community by hosting a Community Awards evening. 200 people joined us to mark the occasion, which recognised, celebrated and rewarded the achievements and commitment of those who have truly made a difference to life in South Staffordshire.

 

 

The award nominees and winners are listed below:

 

Community Volunteer

 

Winner: Simmone Bagri
Recognised: Bob Collett, Darren Butler, Vanessa Birch, Anita Ferguson, Edward Turvey, Jen Egerton, Colin Ringrose, Ann & Chris Peters, Jan Macey, Keith Elder, Michael Griffiths, Michael Mander, Hillary Shone, Christine Roberts. 
Sponsored by:

South Staffordshire Community Voluntary Action and VAST

 

 

 

Young Volunteer

 

Winner: Daniel Swift
Recognised: Alex Duxbury, Aaron Duxbury, Harry Bloxham.
Sponsored by:

SCVYS

 

SCVYS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carer's Award

 

Winner: Esteban Tunas-Bana
Recognised: Steve Jackson, Penelope Pritchard.
Sponsored by:

Age UK South Staffordshire

 

 Age Uk South Staffordshire logo

 

 

Bringing People Together

 

Winner: Madeleine Cheadle
Recognised: Val Chapman, Josie Shivlock, Andrew Aldred, Friends of Bilbrook.
Sponsored by:

South Staffordshire Housing Association

 

SSHA logo

 

 

Business Support in the Community

 

Winner: Shareshill Community Shop
Recognised: South Staffordshire Housing Association
Sponsored by:

Chase Chamber of Commerce

 

Chase Chamber

 

 

Group

 

Winner: South Staffordshire Citizens Advice Bureau
Recognised: Rainbow Club, Featherstone & District Community First Responders, Cheslyn Hay & District Local History Society, Friends of Barnfield Sandbeds, Featherstone Four Seasons Group, Blymhill & Weston Village Hall Committee.
Sponsored by:

South Staffordshire Tourism Association

 

South Staffordshire Tourism Assocaition Logo

 

 

Contribution in Support of Young People

 

Winner: Margaret Southall
Recognised:

Featherstone Youth for Change Group, Halfpenny Green Air Scouts, Julie Johnson, Sarran Rhodes, 1st Cheslyn Hay Boys Brigade, David Parry.

Sponsored by:

SCVYS

 

SCVYS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Outstanding Organisation

 

Winner: Wombourne Volunteer Bureau
Recognised: Dance Fusion, Wyrley Juniors FC, Landywood & District Voluntary Help Centre, The Royal Air Force Association, Staffordshire Women’s Aid, Cheslyn Hay & District Local History Society, Baggeridge Country Park Volunteers, Friends of Essington.
Sponsored by:

The Moat House, Acton Trussell

 

The Moat House

 

 

Inspiration Award

 

Winner: Clive Boucher
Recognised: Jeanne Dowton, Michael Griffiths, Andrew Aldred, John Hollingshead, Darren Butler, Suzanne Newell.
Sponsored by:

Signal 107

 

Signal 107

 

 

Lifetime Achievement

 

Winner: William Snelson
Recognised: Alfred Robinson, Royston Wright, Kath Perry, Alan Kelsey, Dorothy Briggs, Derek Watson, Pam Perry, Ann Williams, Bill Hickenbottom, William Hill, Ignatius Kelly, Edward Turvey, and Anne Geoghegan.
Sponsored by:

The Good Life South Staffordshire

 

The Goodlife sponosr banner

 

 

Chairman's Award

 

Winner: Esteban Tunas-Bana
Highly Commended: Rainbow Club, Shareshill Community Shop

 

We recognise that there are many people who were not nominated for an award on the evening. However, we wish to acknowledge and thank everyone for their hard work and dedication to the local community.

 

Special thanks go to:

  • Our sponsors
  • Scott Lyons of Signal 107 for compering
  • Hughes Productions for sound and lighting
  • Sam Carpenter for the photography
  • Co-operative Food in Codsall for providing the reception drinks
  • The Catering Academy for the evening buffet
  • Harpist Stephanie Roberts-Moseley
  • South Staffordshire Council staff for their help on the evening

Contact

Email: regeneration@sstaffs.gov.uk 

Telephone: 01902 696000

 

Rate this pageRate this page - 1 / 5Rate this page - 2 / 5Rate this page - 3 / 5Rate this page - 4 / 5Rate this page - 5 / 5
Browse services
A-Z of services
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z
accreditations | South Staffordshire Council 2012 | Privacy policy and Cookies
South Staffordshire Goodlife Website MyPlaceMySay Website Staffordshire Prepared website i54 information website DirectGov